klox7 VIP
Total posts: 914
13 Фев 2014 06:58

In one of my types I have "Records field" which purpose is to show nearby records. This is my configuration:

How can I show this field in record?

Последние изменения: 02 Март 2014


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
14 Фев 2014 05:30

Current record have to have position saved. Has it?

I'll have to check it on your site.


klox7 VIP
Total posts: 914
14 Фев 2014 05:53

Yes, I have 6 test records and they all have position in map.

Скрытый текст

And I have custom template and I have this code for field

<?php //nearby resorts

            if(isset($item->fields_by_id[40])): ?>

                <div>

                    <div id="<?php echo 'field-lbl-'.$item->fields_by_id[40]->id; ?>" class="<?php echo $item->fields_by_id[40]->params->get('core.field_class');?>">

                        <?php if($item->fields_by_id[40]->params->get('core.show_lable') > 1):?>

                            <label id="<?php echo $item->fields_by_id[40]->id;?>-lbl" class="<?php echo $item->fields_by_id[40]->params->get('core.lable_class');?>">

                                <?php echo $item->fields_by_id[40]->label; ?>

                                <?php if($item->fields_by_id[40]->params->get('core.icon')):?>

                                    <?php echo HTMLFormatHelper::icon($item->fields_by_id[40]->params->get('core.icon'));  ?>

                                <?php endif;?>

                            </label>

                            <?php if($item->fields_by_id[40]->params->get('core.label_break') > 1):?>

                            <?php endif;?>

                        <?php endif;?>

                    </div>

                    <div id="<?php echo 'field-rslt-'.$item->fields_by_id[40]->id; ?>" class="<?php echo $item->fields_by_id[40]->params->get('core.field_class');?><?php echo ($item->fields_by_id[40]->params->get('core.label_break') > 1 ? ' line-brk' : NULL) ?>">

                        <?php echo $item->fields_by_id[40]->result; ?>

                    </div>

                </div>

            <?php endif; ?>

Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
14 Фев 2014 07:21

Is it all template or part? I do not see foreach cycle.

Please turn on error reporting and debug mode in global Joomla configuration while development.


klox7 VIP
Total posts: 914
14 Фев 2014 08:27

Is it all template or part? I do not see foreach cycle.

This is just part. Do I need for displaying specific field foreach cycle? I thought it was just when I want to display all fields in group?

Is it all template or part? I do not see foreach cycle.

Please turn on error reporting and debug mode in global Joomla configuration while development.

Done.


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
19 Фев 2014 02:26

Fixed in upcoming release. I do not know why but BETWEEN was not working in SQL query I had to change it to <>.


klox7 VIP
Total posts: 914
21 Фев 2014 04:40

Confirming that it's working.

Does records field support map template?


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
26 Фев 2014 00:57

I tested and it works for me. Did you configure map template settings in records field params?


klox7 VIP
Total posts: 914
26 Фев 2014 03:03

Yes, in "How to show - Article list template override in full article view" I selected map template and configured it. But there is not much to configure except to select "Field with position source" to make it work, right? Is "Field with position source" same as in field parameters?


Sergey
Total posts: 13,748
26 Фев 2014 07:40

But there is not much to configure except to select "Field with position source" to make it work, right? Is "Field with position source" same as in field parameters?

Yes and yes.

Работает на Cobalt